Skip to content
Cars

Toyota Corolla vs Hyundai Elantra

The Toyota Corolla has 1,598–1,798cc and the Hyundai Elantra 1,580–1,591cc. In Punjab a filer adds +5.3% + Rs 5,250 at registration for the Corolla and +5.3% + Rs 5,250 for the Elantra, on top of each company price.

Side by side

SpecificationToyota CorollaHyundai Elantra
TypeSedansSedans
Engine1,598–1,798cc1,580–1,591cc
FuelPetrolPetrol, Hybrid
Variants listed22
Gearbox6-speed manual / 7-speed CVT-i6-speed automatic
Maker’s economy or range claim——
Added at registration, Punjab+5.3% + Rs 5,250+5.3% + Rs 5,250
Added at registration, Islamabad+5.25% + Rs 5,325+5.25% + Rs 5,325
Added at registration, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa+4% + Rs 9,965+4% + Rs 9,965
Added at registration, Balochistan+3.25% + Rs 8,250+3.25% + Rs 8,250
Official priceToyotaHyundai

Enter the prices for the full totals

From the official list; leave empty to compare the taxes only. Official price ↗

From the official list; leave empty to compare the taxes only. Official price ↗

Province
Tax status
Side-by-side comparison
Side-by-side comparisonToyota Corolla 1.6Hyundai Elantra 1.6
Engine1,598cc1,591cc
FBR advance tax (s.231B)2% of the price2% of the price
Registration fee2% of the price2% of the price
Token tax0.3% of the price a year0.3% of the price a year
Income tax with token tax (s.234)Rs 3,750 a yearRs 3,750 a year
Capital value tax1% of the price1% of the price
Professional taxRs 200Rs 200
Smart registration cardRs 1,300Rs 1,300
Added at registration5.3% + Rs 5,2505.3% + Rs 5,250
Every year after0.3% + Rs 3,7500.3% + Rs 3,750
Petrol a month (maker’s claim)No claim publishedNo claim published

Some lines are unverified; see the on-road page for sources.

Questions

Which costs less in tax, the Toyota Corolla or the Hyundai Elantra?

The Toyota Corolla has 1,598–1,798cc and the Hyundai Elantra 1,580–1,591cc. In Punjab a filer adds +5.3% + Rs 5,250 at registration for the Corolla and +5.3% + Rs 5,250 for the Elantra, on top of each company price.

Why are no prices shown?

The makers’ terms forbid republishing their price lists or could not be confirmed. Enter both official prices in the tool on this page for the full on-road totals.

More comparisons