Skip to content
Cars

MG HS vs Haval H6

The MG HS has 1,490–1,496cc and the Haval H6 1,497cc. In Punjab a filer adds +5.3% + Rs 4,000 at registration for the HS and +5.3% + Rs 4,000 for the H6, on top of each company price.

Side by side

SpecificationMG HSHaval H6
TypeSUVs and crossoversSUVs and crossovers
Engine1,490–1,496cc1,497cc
FuelHybrid, Plug-in hybridHybrid, Petrol
Variants listed22
Gearbox——
Maker’s economy or range claim——
Added at registration, Punjab+5.3% + Rs 4,000+5.3% + Rs 4,000
Added at registration, Islamabad+5.25% + Rs 4,075+5.25% + Rs 4,075
Added at registration, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa+4% + Rs 7,715+4% + Rs 7,715
Added at registration, Balochistan+3% + Rs 6,700+3% + Rs 6,700
Official priceMGHaval

Enter the prices for the full totals

From the official list; leave empty to compare the taxes only. Official price ↗

From the official list; leave empty to compare the taxes only. Official price ↗

Province
Tax status
Side-by-side comparison
Side-by-side comparisonMG HS Hybrid+ 1.5Haval H6 1.5 turbo hybrid
Engine1,496cc1,497cc
FBR advance tax (s.231B)2% of the price2% of the price
Registration fee2% of the price2% of the price
Token tax0.3% of the price a year0.3% of the price a year
Income tax with token tax (s.234)Rs 2,500 a yearRs 2,500 a year
Capital value tax1% of the price1% of the price
Professional taxRs 200Rs 200
Smart registration cardRs 1,300Rs 1,300
Added at registration5.3% + Rs 4,0005.3% + Rs 4,000
Every year after0.3% + Rs 2,5000.3% + Rs 2,500
Petrol a month (maker’s claim)No claim publishedNo claim published

Some lines are unverified; see the on-road page for sources.

Questions

Which costs less in tax, the MG HS or the Haval H6?

The MG HS has 1,490–1,496cc and the Haval H6 1,497cc. In Punjab a filer adds +5.3% + Rs 4,000 at registration for the HS and +5.3% + Rs 4,000 for the H6, on top of each company price.

Why are no prices shown?

The makers’ terms forbid republishing their price lists or could not be confirmed. Enter both official prices in the tool on this page for the full on-road totals.

More comparisons